Home » Profile » Actress » Shabana -Ever green Bangladeshi actress.

 
 

Shabana -Ever green Bangladeshi actress.

 

Bangladesh Update »

Tea Plantation in Bangladesh

Tea Plantation in Bangladesh

Follow Bangladesh produces and exports a large quantity of high quality tea. Most of the tea plantations are situated in the northeastern areas of the country,...

 
Bangla Calendar

Bangla Calendar

Follow Bangla Calendar- The great Moghul introduced this new system of calendar 415 years ago We celebrate Pahela Baishakh or the Bangla New Year’s Day...

 
Bangladesh Betar

Bangladesh Betar

Follow Bangladesh Betar or BB is the state-owned radio broadcasting organisation of Bangladesh. It was also known as Radio Bangladesh between 1975 and 1996. Radio...

 

Community Radios in Bangladesh

Follow Program Location(s) Radio Meghna;99.00fm COAST Trust,Chorfasson, Bhola Island (Bhola District) Radio Bikrampur; 99.2 FM EC Bangladesh (Munshiganj) Chilmari;...

 
 

Name: Shabana
Date of Birth: 1953
Other Name: Ratna
Years Active: 1962-1998
Profession: Actress
Place of Birth: Raujan, Chittagong, Bangladesh.

Shabana was an ever green Bangladeshi actress. She’s birth name is Ratna. Her family is originated in dabuwa Raozan area in Chittagong. She acted over 300 films in Bangla & Urdu and also one Hindi. She started her acting career in 1960s. She first acted in film Natun Sur in 1962 at the age of 9. She first appeared in a Urdu film Chakori in 1967. It was directed by Ehtesham.

Shabana - ever green Bangladeshi actress.

Shabana – ever green Bangladeshi actress.

She acted with actors like Nadeem, Razzak, Bulbul Ahmed, Prabir Mitra, Shawkat Akbar,Subhash Dutta, Rahman, Syed Hasan Imam, Uzzal, Alamgir, Jashim, ATM Shamsuzzaman, Khasru, Sohel Rana, Mahmud Koli, Ilyas Kanchan, Wasim, Humayun Faridi, Javed Sheikh and Rajesh Khanna. Shabana and Alamgir pair was considered as the most successful one after Razzak-Kabari.

Bengali actress Shabana’s career was inextricably linked with Pakistani film actor Nadeem. In fact when the erstwhile star made his screen debut in the Urdu hit film Chakori in 1967, he was paired with the actress who began her career in the late 50’s in a slew of Bengali films. Her cosmopolitan roles included Anari, Chotey Sahab, Chand aur Chandni and Chand Suraj – an experimental film by Pakistani director Mustafiz, similar in technique to Robert Altman’s latter-day, “Shortcuts”, the first half was devoted to the relationship between Waheed Murad and Rozina, while later unconnected interludes were focused on Shabana and evergreen co-star Nadeem.

After the fall of East Pakistan in 1971, Shabana remained absent from the Pakistani film world. She resurfaced in the 80’s, when co-productions among South Asian countries became a popular style of film making including roles in Basera (1983) Zameen Aasman, and Aandhi again all with Nadeem. Many films insiders believed that upon her return to Pakistan, Shabana would topple the effervescent Shabnam who earlier in her own career had developed a complex rivalry with Shabna. But filmwallahs were mistaken. (Later of course Shabnam went on to co-star with Nadeem in countless films). Crestfallen, Shabana packed her bags and returned to Bangladesh in the late 80’s where she still continued to make Bengali films without Nadeem.

Shabana left acting in 1998 and has left to USA to permanently live with her family members. She is married to Bangaldeshi film director Wahis Sadik since 1973. She has two daughters and one son.

Bangla films

Abuj Mon Madhumita Nupur Satya Mithya
Madhu Milon Anubhob Sobuj Sathi Bhat De
Dui Poisar Alta Dui Paisar Alta Sakhinar Judhdho Man Somman
Matir Ghor Putra Badhu Sokhi Tumi Kar Keu Karo Noy
Shohag Bodhu Biday Chanpa Danger Bou Nasib
Ora Egarojon Monihar Rajluxmi Srikanto Usila
Chhutir Ghanta Anurag Laxmir Sangsar Nalish
Moroner Pore Banglar Badhu Judge Barrister Shashon
Toofan Shamir Adesh Bhabhir Sangshar Ashanti
Rajdulari Nanad Bhabi Ghar Songsar Jalim
Banjaran Shashipunno Andha Bishwas Bourani
Shtree Hotta Shiri Farhad Shabuj Shathi Iman
Ognishakhkhi Ashar Alo Pita Mata Sontan Nazma
Goriber Bou Miththar Mrittu Shotter Mrittu Nei Nishan
Mayer Doa Mayar Badhon Shami Keno Ashami Anari
Banglar Maa Toposhsha Ghore ghore Juddho Bhaijan
Nirmom Dost Dusmon Meyera o Manush Shneho
Aashami Sukher Shorgo Kajer Beti Rahima Rangavabi
Grihobodhu Sneher Badhon Shobar upore maa Chakrani
Meiman Nil Sagorer Tire Shakhi Tumi Kar Poradhin
Bondon Sotru Voyonkor Ekti Shongshar Er Golpo Opekhkha
Ziddi Banglar Nayok Bhalobashar Ghor Ma Chele
Lalu Mastan Banglar Maa Maa Jokhon Bicharok Durjoy
Konya Dan Dui Rongbaz Akheri Mokabeli Ojante
Griho Juddo Top Rongbaz Mayer Dhowa Praischitto
Strir Shopno Rag Anurag Hasan Tarek Joy Porajoy
Nor Pishach Swakhsmar Rajaniganda Shopno
Somor Sohag

Urdu films

  • No.- Year- Films- Language- Actors
  • 1– 1967- Chakori- Urdu- Shabana, Nadeem, Reshma, Mustafa,Dear Asghar Dear
  • 2– 1967- Chhotey Sahib- Urdu- Shabana, Nadeem, Sujata, Azeem, Dear Asghar
  • 3– 1968- Chand aur Chandni -Urdu- Shabana, Nadeem, Reshma, Mustafa, Dear Asghar
  • 4– 1968- Qulli- Urdu- Shabana, Nadeem, Sujata, Azeem, Jaleel Afghani
  • 5– 1969- Daagh- Urdu- Shabana, Nadeem, Masood Akhtar, Jalil Afghani
  • 6– 1969- Anari- Urdu- Shabana, Nadeem, Jaleel Afghani, Mithu, Dear Asghar
  • 7-1970- Pail- Urdu- Shabana, Razzaq
  • 8-1970- Chand Sooraj- Urdu- Rozina, Waheed Murad, Shabana, Nadeem, Zaqia, Hanif
  • 9– 1971- Meherban- Urdu- Shabana, Razzaq, Sultan
  • 10– 1984- Basera- Urdu- Shabana, Nadeem, Mustafa, Rangeela, Shoukat
  • 12– 1985- Hulchul- Urdu/Turkish- Shabana,Javed Sheikh,Nazan
  • 13– 1991- Aandhi- Urdu- Shabana, Nadeem, Kavita, Shashma, Faisal, Afzaal

Tags: , , ,